Tuesday, September 29, 2015

Toesie Tuesday

MARLEY:  Im beginning ta like this "toesie" stuff.
Showing off feels fun.
A good stretch...
And a final "shrimp" pose.

Monday, September 28, 2015

Mancat Monday

MARLEY:  I have the "lickities".  And since I like ta sit on the top of the chair where TBT sits, I have a focus...

His head hair...
*I* think it will help him grow more head hair.  
*HE* isnt so sure...
It tastes especially good after he werks hard outside.
Im not sure why, but it does.
He cringes after a while though.  Why?  
*HE* says he used ta have more hair before I started licking it.  
Not like I ever saw he had much to start with...

UPDATE:  I (Marley) am adding this...


Sunday, September 27, 2015

Easy Like Sunday

IZA:  OK, yer not gonna beleef this!  Things have been changin around here.  It used ta be Marley an Ayla.  But Marley has begun ta appreciate my bodily strength and playfulness. 

So we have gotten a bit closer as Brofur an Sisfur...  I offer ya the following as proof.










Of course, us bein on TBTs lap helped, but we are really getting along together better than ever. 

Saturday, September 26, 2015

Saturday Caturday

AYLA:  What, this bothers you?  I love it.  Heights dont bother me a bit.
The view is GRAND!  In all directions, too...  And Iza never bothers me out here.  She gets dizzy looking down from a table, ya know?
Personally, I think the Evil Skwerls are disturbed when they see me out here watchin them like this.  And thats GOOD!

Friday, September 25, 2015

Flashback Friday

AYLA:  Here is one from 5 years ago today.  Iza thought she had something inneresting trapped in the little cubbyhole unner the kitchen cabinets (there is a small cutout for the floor vent).  But she couldnt get at it, so she left.
So when she left, I crawled out after having a nice nap in utter peace...
MOL!

Thursday, September 24, 2015

Garden Tour Thursday

IZA:  First, I wanna say that the bed lumps from yesserday were Me and Marley!  We both love ta get unner the blankies at night with TBT and sometimes we even stay there a little while when he gets up.  That is, until he leaves the bedroom, cuz that means its BREAKFAST TIME.  Ayla doesnt do that very much cuz she gets annoyed when TBT moves around.  Me and Marley tolerate that much better.

Both Summer and The Swiss Cats (Pixie specifically) guessed right.  I would give WeBeesSiameezers cats (Pipo and Minko) credit for cleverly guessing "Kitty A and Kitty B", but Ayla is oldest and would be "Kitty A", so Me and Marley are technically Kitties B and C.  I will give My Dearest Love, Spitty, a half credit guessing one was Me (therefore not guessing a wrong cat).

Now on to the Garden Tour...

The Autumn Joy Sedum continue to get deeper red.
The red Asters are near full bloom.
As they get fully open, the centers turn bright yellow...
Which attracts Good Buggies, little ones...
And big ones.
The Goldenrod is finally blooming.  It seems ta me they are late this year, but its been pretty dry fer 6 weeks, so mebbe they had ta wait.
The Zinnias continue ta look lovely.
The Impatiens are in full bloom now.  Most are Hot Pink...
But there is one Fuschia (?) plant that self-seeded from last year.
The Caladium blooms nicely too.  This one is still in the store-pot.  TBT is gonna bring it inside before cold weather an see if it will keep blooming in Winter.
The Coleus arent gonna get tall this year  (planted late) but at least the new growth is much brighter than the original leafs from when they were growing unner lights inside.
Now lets see what Ayla an Marley have prepared as snacks...  Roast pork?  Thats different!  An TBT opened a pouch of moist treats that came for free.  Our "treats" are regular dry kibble, so this should be tastier.  And to drink, we have Nip Slings (crushed fresh Nip leafs in chickie broth).  Sounds good ta ME!

Thanks fer comin on my Garden Tour this week!

Wednesday, September 23, 2015

Werdy Wensday

2 Bed Monsters?
Who could they be?
Not gonna tell ya,
But its 2 of us 3!
Well... we WILL tell ya tomorrow.

Tuesday, September 22, 2015

Toesie Tuesday

I'm checkin my toesies today.  I allus want them in good condition ya know.
And after some werk, I feel satisfied.  Except that one foot seems ta want ta hang over.  
Well, its probly not going annywhere...

Monday, September 21, 2015

Mancat Monday

MARLEY:  It was a quiet later evening...  TBT was half-asleep in the easy chair, Ayla was up on her high place, Iza was nappin on the otto-man.

I was face-planted on a towel on TBTs lap...  Dont get me wrong, I like nappin like that.
 But I awoke.  A first swipe across they eyes ta wake up better...
Then, it was time for the serious werk!
 Paws first (the Paws That Refreshes)...
And then tongue time...   Where would us kittehs BE wifout our tonguies?
More tongue werk... I LOVE my tongue!!!
An gotta do the ears.  Iffen I don't clean my ears good, TBT gets in there with swabs an I DONT like that.
So I think Im readdy ta meet the day.  Oh wait, its still just late evening.  I can sleep fer some hours.

OK, back ta sleep...